Visa

Regulations concerning the arrival and stay in Poland of EU citizens and their family members has changed from the day of accession of Poland to the EU. The relevant Union regulations and the law of July 27, 2002, on the terms and conditions of entry and stay on Polish territory of citizens of EU member states and members of their families (Journal of Laws No. 141 item 1180 , Journal of Laws No. 128 item 1175 of 2003) incorporating those regulations, came into force on May 1, 2004.

The above law not only applies to EU citizens and their family members, but also to citizens of states of the European Economic Area (Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein) which do not belong to the EU, but pursuant to agreements with the EU they enjoy free movement of persons and members of their families.

This data however, does not refer to travellers who come to Poland for a longer stay, study or work. From the citizens of countries other than those listed, a visa is required, which is to be obtained prior to the arrival in Poland. Issuing a visa may last up to 14 days depending on its type, international agreements, or the tourist’s citizenship. The conditions that must be met to obtain a single entry 90-day tourist visa are the following: 

  • a valid passport (the validity must exceed the intended period of stay in Poland by 6 months) 
  • a visa application form thoroughly and legibly filled 
  • full addresses of individuals and institutions visited in Poland.

Citizens of the following countries are not required to be in possession of a visa when entering Poland for less than 90 days.

  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Austria
  • Australia
  • Belgium
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Ecuador
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxemburg
  • Macao
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • Nicaragua
  • Norway
  • New Zealand
  • Panama
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican (Holy See)
  • Venezuela

In order to cross the border of the RP, a citizen of the EU needs a valid travel document or another document certifying his/her identity and citizenship.

Family members who are not a citizen of the Union will be able to enter the territory of Poland on the basis of a valid travel documents and visas - if required.

Denial of entry by EU citizens onto the territory of the RP will be possible only in the event of need to protect order and public security, or in the event of threat to the security and defense of the state.

Additional information available at www.msz.gov.pl

Menu: